Pages

Wednesday, July 27, 2011

Curry Tiffin - Indian food, Stanley, Hong Kong

There has been a great surprise at Stanley, Hong Kong. There is Indian food available at new Indian restaurant - Curry Tiffin. It offers exclusive Indian menu as well as set lunch.


View: Menu - Curry Tiffin, Stanley, Hong Kong

Highlighting Features
  • Indian food
  • Catering service & Free home delivery (minimum $ 98)
Address
G/F, Shop A & B, Stanley Main Street,
Stanley, Hong Kong
Ph. 2899 0565
Landmark: Behind Pacific Coffee


Road Map


You may also like

Saturday, July 23, 2011

Photo Blog: Mansarovar Restaurant Menu - Indian Food @ Tung Chung, Hong Kong





Mansarovar Restaurant Menu
Tung Chung, Hong Kong


Mansarovar Restaurant Menu
Tung Chung, Hong Kong


Mansarovar Restaurant Menu
Tung Chung, Hong Kong


Mansarovar Restaurant Menu
Tung Chung, Hong Kong


Mansarovar Restaurant Menu
Tung Chung, Hong Kong


Mansarovar Restaurant Menu
Tung Chung, Hong Kong
You may also like



Tuesday, July 19, 2011

Photo Blog: Curry Tiffin Menu, Stanley, Hong Kong



Curry Tiffin Menu,
Stanley, Hong Kong


Curry Tiffin Menu,
Stanley, Hong Kong


Curry Tiffin Menu,
Stanley, Hong Kong

Curry Tiffin Menu,
Stanley, Hong Kong


Curry Tiffin Menu,
Stanley, Hong Kong

You may also like 

Friday, July 15, 2011

Visa Options for Parents (Hong Kong)

I am yet to know an Indian who doesn't dream about making their parent travel across the world. No different are Indians living in Hong Kong - I have seen many senior citizens from India in Hong Kong. 

Indians have 14 days of Visa free stay at Hong Kong. But if you wish your parents to stay more than 14 days, you should apply for visa for parents. 


There are two categories under which visa can be applied.
1. Visitor's visa (limited period stay)
2. Resident as Dependent (longer stay)

Here are details you may like to check about Visitor's visa
  1. Visitor's Visa - Eligibility criteria
  2. Visitor's Visa - Visa Document
  3. Visitor's Visa- Application & Submission 
Here is information about Resident as Dependent visa
  1. Dependent Visa - Information page
  2. Dependent Visa - Document
  3. Dependent Visa - Application & Submission 
There are some visa tips which can make the tour memorable.

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

Visitor's Visa - Application Submission and Processing

Main Page: Summary page for Hong Kong Visa Information

Visa application submission
  1. Complete all forms (ID 1003A & ID 1003B) and submit all supporting document.
  2. Application should be signed by applicant and Sponsor. If applicant is a child under age of 16, parents should sign for Child.
  3. Submit application form at
    1. Hong Kong Immigration Department, Wan Chai Hong Kong
    2. HK Immigration Department, Beijing
    3. Chinese diplomatic mission in respective country.
Note: Visa form can be submitted by Fax but visa will be issued only on receipt original form.

Visa Fees
In case of direct visa application, fees should be paid in form of bank draft. In case of an application through local sponsor, fees is payable in cash or cheque. Read more about visa fees

Visa Application Processing
It takes 4 weeks for Visa processing. An applicant can make an enquiry on given helpline phone number only if it is absolute necessary.
On successful application, Visa will be granted. If applied through a Sponsor, Visa officer will call Sponsor to collect Visa Label. Sponsor should collect visa label from Immigration department on payment of applicable fees. It is advisable to check all details on Visa Label. In case of any error, it should be informed to Visa officer for on the spot correction.

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

Visitor's Visa - Eligibility Criteria


Indians enjoy 14 days of visa free stay at Hong Kong. If an Indian wants to visit for greater than 14 days, he / she must obtain visa before coming to Hong Kong. 

Visa decision is on discretion of Visa officer but here are some points which make application favorable.
  1. The applicant’s bona fides are not under any doubt.
  2. The applicant’s has adequate funds to cover the stay in Hong Kong
  3. In case of transit visa, he/she holds an on-wards ticket.
  4. A local sponsor will help the visa cause.


You may also like

Monday, July 11, 2011

Dependent Visa - Application submission

Previous Page: Dependent's Visa - Documents


Here are steps for submitting Visa Application
  1. Application form - ID 997 should be completed properly.
  2. Application should be signed by applicant and Sponsor. If applicant is a child under age of 16, parents should sign for Child.
  3. Submit application form at
    • Hong Kong Immigration Department, Wan Chai, Hong Kong
    • HK Immigration Department, Beijing
    • Chinese diplomatic mission in respective country

Visa Processing 
Visa Label - Sample
It takes 4 to 6 weeks for Visa processing. An applicant can make an enquiry on given helpline phone number if it is a very urgent matter.
On visa is processed, sponsor will get a call from Immigration department to collect visa label.
Sponsor should collect visa label from Immigration department on payment of applicable fees. It is advisable to check all details on Visa Label. In case of any error, it should be informed to Visa officer for on the spot correction.


Saturday, July 9, 2011

Dependent Visa - Documents


Here is list of document you require to submit for Parent's / Dependent's Visa.
Applicant's documents
  1. Application form - ID 997
  2. Applicant's recent photograph (as a part of ID 997)
  3. Photocopy of applicant's travel document (Passport) - all main pages showing name, issue date etc.
  4. Photocopy of applicant's HK ID card, if any
  5. Photocopy of applicant’s relationship with Sponsor (Birth certificate or Marriage certificate etc.)

Sponsor's document
  1. Application form - Part B (ID 997 - Part B)
  2. Photocopy of Hong Kong ID Card
  3. Photocopy of Sponsor's travel document (passport) with visa label
  4. Photocopy of Sponsor's financial statement (Bank statement, savings account passbook etc)
  5. Proof of Sponsor's Accommodation e.g. (Rental receipts, rent agreement)

Note:
  1. If any document is not in English or Chinese, a certified translation copy should be submitted.
  2. In case of unavailability of any document, you can check visa officer and explain.
  3. Visa officer may ask for additional document, if he thinks require

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

Visitor's Visa - Documents requirement



Applicant's documents 
  1. Application for Entry for Visit / Transit in Hong Kong (ID 1003A)
  2. Photocopy of applicant's travel document (Passport) - all main pages showing name, issue date etc.
  3. Photocopy of Applicant’s financial standing (Bank statement, Passbook etc)
  4. Photocopy of proof of the proposed leisure (receipt of joining a tour) – Applicable to leisure visit
  5. Photocopy of proof of relationship with local sponsor – Applicable for family visit

Sponsor's document (Case if Individual)
  1. Application form - (ID 1003B)
  2. Photocopy of Hong Kong ID Card
  3. Photocopy of Sponsor's travel document (passport) with visa label


Next Page: Visitor's visa - Application & Submission


Note:
  1. If any document is not in English or Chinese, a certified translation copy should be submitted.
  2. In case of unavailability of any document, you can check visa officer and explain.
  3. Visa officer may ask for additional document, if he thinks require

Friday, July 1, 2011

Dependent's Visa - Eligibility criteria

Main Page: Visa option for Parents


HK Permanent Resident or Resident (who is not subject to a limit of stay) can apply for visa for his certain people including his parents. Here are rules regarding Visa application.
Eligible people
A Sponsor (HK permanent resident or resident who is not subject to a limit of stay) can submit visa application for following
  1. His / Her Spouse
  2. His / her unmarried dependent Child under age of 18
  3. His / her parents age above 60 years

Note: HK Resident can sponsor parents only. Resident can't sponsor brother, sister, friend or Spouse’s parent.

Favorable conditions
Visa decision is on description of Visa officer but here are some points which make application favorable. An application for admission of a dependent may be favorably considered if:
  1. Reasonable proof of a genuine relationship between the applicant and the sponsor
  2. Clean report of Applicant
  3. Sponsor's ability to support dependent’s living in HK